skip navigation

WELCOME TO SWS SOFTBALL!

Time to register for Fall Ball!


2022 FALL BALL REGISTRATION OPENS AUG 1

Team registration for fall ball will begin Aug 1 and close Aug 26.  Play will begin week of Sept 6.   Please note only established teams may register.  SWS does not register individual players and assign to teams.

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER

League Info:

This session is a regular league game schedule with standings with playoffs at the end of the season.   This registration sessions applies to BOTH Inhouse and Travel teams that play at a Tournament B/C level only.  No ASA/PGF/USSSA A level teams are allowed.   We intend to offer Travel and Inhouse Divisions but the ability to do so will depend on number of registrants for each.  

Format:  10-12 game regular season based on one weekday game and two weekend games (doubleheaders)  to be played in a scheduling window from Sep 6 and Oct 5.  Exact dates and times will be determined based on availability of the registrants in each division.  Teams are required to supply fields and umpires for each of their home games.

Field locations will be in southwest suburbs of Chicago, roughly in areas south of I 88,  east of 47, north of I80 and west of I294.

Single elimination playoffs will be held between Oct 7 and Oct 16. 

All scheduling will be done by SWS Commissioners.

Fee is $175 per team.

 

 

PLAINFIELD TWISTERS WIN 10U TIER 1

Champion:  Plainfield Twisters 

Second Place:  Orange Crush 

Third Place: Yorkville Foxes 


LEMONT LIGHTNING WINS 10U TIER 2 CHAMPIONSHIP

Lemont prevails and takes the trophy after Minooka forced a second game to determine the champion.

CHAMPIONS:  Lemont Lightning

Second Place:  Minooka Mudslingers

Third Place:  Naperville Diamonds Bessell

See results on Tourney Machine:

https://tourneymachine.com/R93634


Illinois Crush wins 12U Inhouse Tournament

Champion:    Illinois Crush

Second Place:  Yorkville Fury

Third Place:  Oswego Outlaws


Stone City wins 12U Travel Tourney

Tues July 12

    Plainfield Twisters def  Morris Rowdy Katz

    Orange Crush def Oswego Liberty

Wed July 13

     Yorkville Foxes  def Orange Crush

     Stone City def Plainfield Twisters

Thu  July 14

   Championship Game   Stone City def Yorkville Foxes

    Third Place Game:  Orange Crush def Plainfield Twisters     

Naperville Diamonds win 14U Inhouse Tourney

CHAMPION:  Naperville Diamonds

Second Place:  Coal City Hawks

Third Place:  Bolingbrook

Naperville Diamonds Cantu wins 14U Travel Tourney

CHAMPION:  Naperville Diamonds  Cantu

Second Place:  Naperville Diamonds Sullivan

Third Place:  Orange Crush


16/18U TOURNAMENT GAMES CANCELLED FOR SUNDAY JULY 24

The 16/18U Tournament has been postponed until further noticed due to weather.  All games cancelled for Sunday July 24.

  Click below for updates on Tourney Machine:

https://tourneymachine.com/R111959

 

 

 



WHY SHOULD ESTABLISHED TEAMS REGISTER WITH SWS FASTPITCH?

Let SWS create a game schedule for you! 

SWS Fastpitch was created to provide a structured game schedule for teams that primarily play in the Southwest region of Chicagoland.   Eliminate the hassle of arranging your own game schedule and avoid the uncommitted nature of friendlies.  Join a  flexible league where opponents are competitive and committed to play!

SWS will schedule all games, manage league standings, and arrange for a year-end double elimination tournament.   And if you are Travel oriented team that plays several tournaments, SWS provides a Travel Division that accommodates your schedule by  arranging weekday games only.

For more information on the benefits of SWS Fastpitch, contact us at SWS Fastpitch.

 

 





2022 Rules

Click here for 2022 Rules


Siteheader1

Mail Address

SWSFASTPITCH 

PO BOX 7121

ROMEOVILLE  IL 60466